Three Sisters Cruise Company is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.salteeferry.com (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Three Sisters Cruise Company fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “Contact us” form.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection
Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website, you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and
  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s)

Information, Personal and NON-PERSONAL, You Choose to Provide

Email address: When you visit our website, you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Three Sisters Cruise Company does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Web Site Use Information: Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (i.e., .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Any information, which you provide us with, is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Three Sisters Cruise Company in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you to confirm or cancel bookings)

Disclosure to Other People:
We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our
site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses: An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are
stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.  We do not use tracking cookies on our website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal
data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the
article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if
the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However, you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention
We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you
provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information
You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data, which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to Three Sisters Cruise Company, at our address and ask that it provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than a month to process.  If you discover that Three Sisters Cruise Company holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct/delete that information.

Websites Linked to Our Website
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from
our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be
useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any
other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and
policies before proceeding.

By using our website, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and
procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement
Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted here on this page. We advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date
with any necessary changes.

Contacting Us
If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please bring your concerns to our attention by email to office@threesisterscruisecompany.com

Last Updated: 29th November 2021